School Sporting Records

Disclaimer: The records placed here are what we have information on. If you know of a record inaccuracy (or one that isn't placed here) and have evidence, please let us know by contacting Bonnie Walker.
A couple members of the cross country team running at the Gouverneur Country Club

Cross Country

Gouverneur Country Club Course Records

Connor Gordon (Malone) - 17:01.7 (2012)
Laura Pierce (Canton) - 20:15.7 (2012)

Offensive lined up ready to hick the ball

Football

Brian Leonard -
Touchdowns in a Game - 8 vs. Cornwall (01)
Career points - 696 (98-01)
Career touchdowns - 107 (98-01)
Consecutive 200 yd games rushing - 9 (01)
Points in a season - 296 (01)
200 yd games rushing - 9 (01)
Touchdowns in a season - 50 vs. Cornwall (01)
Points in a game - 50 vs. Cornwall (01)
Career yards - 5854 (98-01)
Points scored in a season - 258 (01)
Rushing yards in a season - 2375 (01)

Matt Monica swimming the butterfly to attempt to break the school record

Boys Swim

  • 200 Medley Relay - Mark Dunkelberg, Ben Sitts, Matt Monica, Alex Deon - 1:51.00 (16)
  • 200 Freestyle - Mark Dunkelberg - 1:55.95 (16)
  • 200 Individual Medley - S. Oradat - 2:17.62 (93)
  • 50 Freestyle - K. Beaulieu - 0:23.33 (05)
  • 100 Butterfly - Anthony DeJesus - 1:01.31 (18)
  • 100 Freestyle - K. Beaulieu - 0:51.70 (05)
  • 500 Freestyle - Mark Dunkelberg - 5:26.85 (16)
  • 200 Free Relay - Ben Sitts, Alex Deon, Matt Monica, Mark Dunkelberg - 1:36.76 (16)
  • 100 Backstroke - Mark Dunkelberg - 0:59.91 (16)
  • 100 Breaststroke - Ben Sitts - 1:08.71 (16)
  • 400 Free Relay - Mark Dunkelberg, Matt Monica, Alex Deon, Ben Sitts - 3:43.95 (16)
Girl getting ready for the backstroke

Girls Swim

  • 200 Medley Relay - Claire Knowlton, Jillian Mashaw, Leeah Morrissiey, Hailey Morrissiey - 2:09.62 (17)
  • 200 Freestyle - Claire Knowlton - 2:11.80 (18)
  • 200 Individual Medley - M. Hopper - 2:33.79 (01)
  • 50 Freestyle - M. Hopper - 0:27.27 (01)
  • 100 Butterfly - Claire Knowlton - 1:10.41 (18)
  • 100 Freestyle - Claire Knowlton - 1:00.85 (17)
  • 500 Freestyle - Claire Knowlton - 5:44.16 (17)
  • 200 Free Relay - Leeah Morrissiey, Hillary Cook, Claire Knowlton, Hailey Morrissiey - 1:56.55 (18)
  • 100 Backstroke - M. Hopper - 1:07.06 (02)
  • 100 Breaststroke - Jillian Mashaw - 1:14.41 (17)
  • 400 Free Relay - Claire Knowlton, Alexyss DeJesus, Hailey Morrissiey, Jillian Mashaw - 4:19.55 (17)
Hailey Simmons high jumping

Girls Indoor Track

  • 4 x 800m - Jenn Brown, Lindsey McCormick, Robin Collyns, Caroline Leslie - 11:06.8 (10)
  • 55m - Ciara Spicer - 0:07.40 (16)
  • 55m Hurdles - Katelyn Kennedy - 0:09.60 (15)
  • 1500m - Gabriella Dunkelberg - 5:23.00 (15)
  • 600m - Margeaux Simmons - 1:48.20 (15)
  • 300m - Michelle Smith - 0:44.50 (08)
  • 1000m - Gabriella Dunkelberg - 3:19.80 (15)
  • 3000m - Jenn Brown - 11:54.60 (10)
  • 4 x 400m - Ciara Spicer, Margeaux Simmons, LeeAnn Barbarito, Gabriella Dunkelberg - 4:33.17 (16)
  • 4 x 200m - Michelle Smith, Justine Ward, Kara Ritchie, Kayli Dusharm - 1:56.20 (08)
  • Long Jump - Michelle Smith - 15' 10.5" (08)
  • Triple Jump - Erin Donahue - 34' 9.25" (10)
  • High Jump - Justine Ward - 5' 0" (08)
  • Shot Put - Nickcole Collins - 29' 1" (09)
Caleb Farr triple jumping

Boys Indoor Track

  • 4 x 800m - Brandon LaVack, Cody LaVack, Jeff Gallagher, Jordan Terpstra - 8:45.20 (06)
  • 55m - James Lobdell / Brayton Dusharm - 0:06.50 (90 / 15)
  • 55m Hurdles - Cody Young - 0:08.90 (07)
  • 1600m - Jacob Erdman - 4.45.40 (14)
  • 600m - Brandon LaVack - 1:30.50 (06)
  • 300m - James Lobdell - 0:36.00 (90)
  • 1000m - Brandon LaVack - 2:54.70 (06)
  • 3200m - Jacob Erdman - 10:32.20 (13)
  • 4 x 400m - Brandon LaVack, Cody LaVack, Charles Saidel, Jordan Terpstra - 3:43.30 (06)
  • 4 x 200m - Unknown - 1:39.90 (07)
  • Long Jump - Brayton Dusharm - 20' 5" (15)
  • Triple Jump - Charles Saidel - 39' 11" (07)
  • High Jump - Daniel Truax - 5' 8" (09)
  • Shot Put - Kevin Koerick - 45' 0" (09)
Keegan Matthews throwing shot put

Boys Outdoor Track

  • Long Jump - Mark Knowlton - 21' 7" (78)
  • Triple Jump - Mark Gates - 46' 6" (85)
  • High Jump - Paul Henry - 6' 2" (80)
  • Shot Put - Gerald Allen - 52' 6.5" (65)
  • Discus - Dan Allen - 154' 8" (72)
  • Pole Vault - Nate Hopper - 13' 0" (92)
  • 3200m Relay - Lee Jones, Chris Saddler, Larry Woodward, Doug Gardner - 8:20.60 (75)
  • 1600m Relay - Chris August, Dave Edwards, Matt Sipher, James Lobdell - 3:33.03 (90)
  • 400m Relay - Forrest Hay, Chris August, Johnny George, Toney Phillips - 0:44.70 (91)
  • 100m - Cory Storie - 0:10.90 (08)
  • 200m - Brian Leonard - 0:22.70 (02)
  • 400m - Doug Gardner - 0:50.30 (76)
  • 800m - Doug Gardner - 1:56.01 (76)
  • 1600m - Dave Edwards - 4:28.60 (90)
  • 3200m - Greg Hurley - 9:36.05 (85)
  • 110m Hurdles - James Lobdell - 0:14.40 (89)
  • 400m Hurdles - James Lobdell - 0:53.77 (90)
  • Pentathlon - Daniel Truax - 2286 pts (10)
  • Steeple Chase - Jacob Erdman - 10:41.50 (14)
Girl running her leg of a relay

Girls Outdoor Track

  • Long Jump - Noreen Chamberlin - 17' 1" (84)
  • Triple Jump - Barb Bush - 35' 6.25" (87)
  • High Jump - Noreen Chamberlin - 5' 5" (84)
  • Shot Put - Noreen Chamberlin - 38' 3" (84)
  • Discus - Lori Langtry - 113' 4" (86)
  • 3200 Relay - Sara Perkins, Kerry Kennedy, Cheryl Mullin, Amber Klock - 10:07.10 (82)
  • 1600m Relay - Sara Perkins, Kerry Kennedy, Cheryl Mullin, Amber Klock - 4:13.20 (82)
  • 400m Relay - Alisa Newvine, Becky O'Brien, Christine Bush, Bobbie Bigarel - 0:52.10 (91)
  • 100m - Alisa Newvine - 0:12.30 (91)
  • 200m - Noreen Chamberlin - 0:25.74 (83)
  • 400m - Elaina Porter - 0:58.98 (17)
  • 800m - Amber Klock - 2:21.50 (82)
  • 1500m - Amber Klock - 4:50.09 (82)
  • 3000m - Amber Klock - 10:26.70 (82)
  • 100m Hurdles - Noreen Chamberlin - 0:14.70 (84)
  • 400m Hurdles - Kerry Kennedy - 1:06.08 (83)
  • Pentathlon - Noreen Chamberlin - 3507 pts (84)
  • Steeple Chase - Grace Cummings - 7:49.63 (18)